Connecticut 4-H Horse Program Wraps Up

Winners Announced from Hippology Contest

On Saturday, April 29, the CT 4-H Horse Program held the Hippology Contest at the UConn Storrs Campus, which has nothing to do with hippos! This contest consisted of a general knowledge exam that included identifying horse-related items on slides, stations in which youth had to match pictures of ten horse-related items to their names, participate in video horse judging, and an environmental section. At the Junior Level, 4-Hers participated as teams. At the Senior Level, members participated as teams, as well as individually.

Team Tolland/New London White was excited to receive their ribbons. From left to right, Juliette Savignac, Victoria Hatt, Caroline Holmberg, Rebekah Jacobs.
Photo by Emily Alger

Novice Hippology Contest – Written Phase

  1. Ryan Pagani
  2. Olivia Hatt
  3. Kaitly Callaway
  4. Lily Gibson
  5. Sophia Gibson

Novice Hippology Contest – Stations Phase

  1. Ryan Pagani
  2. Kaitly Callaway
  3. Sophia Gibson
  4. Lily Gibson
  5. Olivia Hatt

Novice Hippology Contest – Judging Phase

  1. Ryan Pagani
  2. Lily Gibson
  3. Kaitly Callaway
  4. Olivia Hatt
  5. Sophia Gibson

Novice Hippology Contest – Environmental Phase – all partakers received participation ribbons.

Novice Hippology Contest – Overall Winner

  1. Ryan Pagani
  2. Kaitly Callaway
  3. Olivia Hatt
  4. Lily Gibson
  5. Sophia Gibson

Junior Hippology Contest – Written Phase

  1. Middlesex Pink (Avery Mendick, Sophia Otis, and Ellie Shepard)
  2. Tolland Green (Ava Dondero, Megan Heart, Nadia Krueger, and Kaylie Marvie)
  3. Mixed Purple (Sway Antol, Abi Fuller, and Lindsay Savoie)
  4. New London Grey (Felicity Kushner, Veronica Kushner, Ashley Riccitelli, and Grace Tokarski)
  5. New London Black (Ashley Burgess, Amanda Fadgen, and Michaela Murphy)
  6. Tolland/New London White (Victoria Hatt, Caroline Holmberg, Rebekah Jacobs, and Juliette Savignac)

Junior Hippology Contest – Stations Phase

  1. Middlesex Pink (Avery Mendick, Sophia Otis, and Ellie Shepard)
  2. Mixed Purple (Sway Antol, Abi Fuller, and Lindsay Savoie)
  3. New London Black (Ashley Burgess, Amanda Fadgen, and Michaela Murphy)
  4. Tolland Green (Ava Dondero, Megan Heart, Nadia Krueger, and Kaylie Marvie)
  5. Tolland/New London White (Victoria Hatt, Caroline Holmberg, Rebekah Jacobs, and Juliette Savignac)
  6. New London Grey (Felicity Kushner, Veronica Kushner, Ashley Riccitelli, and Grace Tokarski)

Junior Hippology Contest – Judging Phase

  1. Tolland/New London White (Victoria Hatt, Caroline Holmberg, Rebekah Jacobs, and Juliette Savignac)
  2. New London Black (Ashley Burgess, Amanda Fadgen, and Michaela Murphy)
  3. Mixed Purple (Sway Antol, Abi Fuller, and Lindsay Savoie)
  4. Middlesex Pink (Avery Mendick, Sophia Otis, and Ellie Shepard)
  5. Tolland Green (Ava Dondero, Megan Heart, Nadia Krueger, and Kaylie Marvie)
  6. New London Grey (Felicity Kushner, Veronica Kushner, Ashley Riccitelli, and Grace Tokarski)

Junior Hippology Contest – Environmental phase

  1. Middlesex Pink (Avery Mendick, Sophia Otis, and Ellie Shepard)
  2. New London Black (Ashley Burgess, Amanda Fadgen, and Michaela Murphy)
  3. Tolland Green (Ava Dondero, Megan Heart, Nadia Krueger, and Kaylie Marvie)
  4. Tolland/New London White (Victoria Hatt, Caroline Holmberg, Rebekah Jacobs, and Juliette Savignac)
  5. Mixed Purple (Sway Antol, Abi Fuller, and Lindsay Savoie)
  6. New London Grey (Felicity Kushner, Veronica Kushner, Ashley Riccitelli, and Grace Tokarski)

Junior Hippology Contest – Overall Winner

  1. Middlesex Pink (Avery Mendick, Sophia Otis, and Ellie Shepard)
  2. New London Black (Ashley Burgess, Amanda Fadgen, and Michaela Murphy)
  3. Tolland/New London White (Victoria Hatt, Caroline Holmberg, Rebekah Jacobs, and Juliette Savignac)
  4. Mixed Purple (Sway Antol, Abi Fuller, and Lindsay Savoie)
  5. Tolland Green (Ava Dondero, Megan Heart, Nadia Krueger, and Kaylie Marvie)
  6. New London Grey (Felicity Kushner, Veronica Kushner, Ashley Riccitelli, and Grace Tokarski)

Senior Hippology Contest – Written Phase – Group

  1. Tolland County (Maddie Goetschius, Emma Libera, and Hannah Powell)
  2. Tolland/New London County (Madeline Hatt, Madison Jamaitus, Avery Savoie, and Cadee Savoie)
  3. Litchfield County (Brianna Castrogiovanni, Shyanne Ostrander, and Amber Sacci)
  4. Middlesex County (Alyssa Dammata, Abigail Manley, and Megan Reed)

Senior Hippology Contest – Stations Phase – Group

  1. Tolland County (Maddie Goetschius, Emma Libera, and Hannah Powell)
  2. Tolland/New London County (Madeline Hatt, Madison Jamaitus, Avery Savoie, and Cadee Savoie)
  3. Litchfield County (Brianna Castrogiovanni, Shyanne Ostrander, and Amber Sacci)
  4. Middlesex County (Alyssa Dammata, Abigail Manley, andMegan Reed)

Senior Hippology Contest – Judging Phase – Group

  1. Tolland/New London County (Madeline Hatt, Madison Jamaitus, Avery Savoie, and Cadee Savoie)
  2. Litchfield County (Brianna Castrogiovanni, Shyanne Ostrander, and Amber Sacci)
  3. Middlesex County (Alyssa Dammata, Abigail Manley, and Megan Reed)
  4. Tolland County (Maddie Goetschius, Emma Libera, and Hannah Powell)

Senior Hippology Contest – Environmental Phase – Group

  1. Tolland County (Maddie Goetschius, Emma Libera, and Hannah Powell)
  2. Middlesex County (Alyssa Dammata, Abigail Manley, and Megan Reed)
  3. Tolland/New London County (Madeline Hatt, Madison Jamaitus, Avery Savoie, and Cadee Savoie)
  4. Litchfield County (Brianna Castrogiovanni, Shyanne Ostrander, and Amber Sacci)

Senior Hippology Contest – Overall – Group

  1. Tolland County (Maddie Goetschius, Emma Libera, and Hannah Powell)
  2. Tolland/New London County (Madeline Hatt, Madison Jamaitus, Avery Savoie, and Cadee Savoie)
  3. Litchfield County (Brianna Castrogiovanni, Shyanne Ostrander, and Amber Sacci)
  4. Middlesex County (Alyssa Dammata, Abigail Manley, and Megan Reed)

Senior Hippology Contest – Written – Individual

  1. Sarah Stolt
  2. Hannah Powell
  3. Brianna Castrogiovanni
  4. Maddie Goetschius
  5. Avery Savoie
  6. Amber Sacci
  7. Madeline Hatt
  8. Anna Masson
  9. Emma Libera
  10. Madison Jamaitus

Senior Hippology Contest – Stations – Individual

  1. Sarah Stolt
  2. Hannah Powell
  3. Madeline Hatt
  4. Emma Libera
  5. Maddie Goetschius
  6. Brianna Castrogiovanni
  7. Anna Masson
  8. Avery Savoie
  9. Madison Jamaitus
  10. Amber Sacci.

The Litchfield Team receiving their third place ribbons for Horse Judging. From left to right, Shyanne Ostrander, Amber Sacci, and Brianna Castrogiovanni.
Photo by Emily Alger

Senior Hippology Contest –Judging – Individual

  1. Madison Jamaitus
  2. Madeline Hatt
  3. Shyanne Ostrander
  4. Alyssa Dammata
  5. Maddie Goetschius
  6. Cadee Savoie
  7. Anna Masson
  8. Sarah Stolt
  9. Avery Savoie
  10. Hannah Powell. For the

Senior Hippology Contest – Environmental – Individual

  1. Sarah Stolt
  2. Hannah Powell
  3. Madeline Hatt
  4. Maddie Goetschius
  5. Amber Sacci
  6. Emma Libera
  7. Madison Jamaitus
  8. Brianna Castrogiovanni
  9. Cadee Savoie
  10. Megan Reed

Senior Hippology Contest – Overall – Individual

  1. Sarah Stolt
  2. Madeline Hatt
  3. Hannah Powell
  4. Maddie Goetschius,
  5. Brianna Castrogiovanni
  6. Madison Jamaitus
  7. Anna Masson
  8. Emma Libera
  9. Avery Savoie
  10. Amber Sacci

Comments

comments